Sala Kryszek Art & Writing Competition

The annual Sala Kryszek Art & Writing Competition for middle and high school students encourages youth to evaluate history, foster an awareness of the Holocaust, and broaden their minds in the areas of art, history, civics, sociology, and literature. For the competition, students are presented with a prompt that becomes their cue to create a piece of writing or a work of art. 

The prompts for the contest provide an opportunity for students to consider the circumstances in which a situation like the Holocaust can occur. We hope educators will encourage students to participate in the competition by helping them interpret this prompt in a way that is relevant to their classrooms. Entries can reflect a wide range of literary and world history topics, although we ask students to relate their responses in some way to what they've learned about the Holocaust. 


Click the links below to view guidelines for 2018




OJMCHE congratulates all the students who placed in the 2018 Sala Kryszek Art & Writing Competition and thanks them for their thoughtful work.


Grand Prize Overall for Writing

Paeton Anabella Smith-Hiebert, 8th grade, Untitled a poem for two voices - Read it here!

Teacher, Holly Walsh, Catlin Gabel School


Grand Prize Overall for Art

Jillian McBeth, 8th grade, Two Tears - View it here!

Teacher, Marcella Stepp Rodarte, Talmadge Middle School


WRITING - MIDDLE SCHOOL

First

Megumi Oishi, 8th grade, Wherever You Are

Teacher, Holly Walsh, Catlin Gabel School

Second

Makena Sukimoto, 8th grade, Two Voices

Teacher, Paige Sturges, St. Clare

Third

Olivia Anderson, 8th grade, Hands of Government

Teacher, Carrington Light, Riverdale Grade School

Honorable Mention

Akira Chase, 8th grade, December 8th, 1941

Teacher, Holly Walsh, Catlin Gabel School


WRITING - HIGH SCHOOL

First

Nicholas Rocha, 11th grade, My Struggle: A Polish Jewish Story

Teacher, Marty Karlin, Valley Catholic School

Second

Sofia Strandjord, 9th grade, We Are Worth Nothing

Teacher, Carrie McCallum, St. Helens High School

Third

Grace Olson, 9th grade, Red Slippers

Teacher, Carrie McCallum, St. Helens High School

Honorable Mention

Grace Stearns, 9th grade, Life Was Good

Teacher, Carrie McCallum, St. Helens High School

Honorable Mention

Sage Michaels, 12th grade, We Watched In Silence

Teacher, Dar. Karen Hoppes, Lakeridge High School


ART - MIDDLE SCHOOL

First

Maura Becker, 8th grade, Why?

Teacher, Marie Acurso, St. Clare School

Second

Jocelyn Dunmire, 8th grade, Deportation of a Soldier’s Soul

Teacher, Marcella Stepp Rodarte, Talmadge Middle School

Third

Kaleb McArthur, 8th grade, Eyes of Hitler

Teacher, Marcella Stepp Rodarte, Talmadge Middle School

Honorable Mention

Charlotte Richman, 8th grade, Love is the Light

Teacher, Marie Acurso, St. Clare School

Honorable Mention

Karis Huh, 8th grade, After the War

Teacher, Marie Acurso, St. Clare School


ART - HIGH SCHOOL

First

Theresa Shew, 12th grade, The Serpent of WWII

Teacher, Marty Karlin, Valley Catholic School

Second

Olivia Terry-Gray, 12th grade, As Long As It’s Not Me

Teacher, Marty Karlin, Valley Catholic School

Third

Sharon Rui, 12th grade, Flight of Fancy

Teacher, Marty Karlin, Valley Catholic School

Honorable Mention

Kyra Stoiantschewskey, 12th grade, Bound

Teacher, Marty Karlin, Valley Catholic School

Honorable Mention

Annaka Ketterer, 12 grade, Protective Embrace

Teacher, Marty Karlin, Valley Catholic School


Entries for this year’s competition are due Friday, March 20, 2015. 


Winners will be notified during mid-April and will be invited to an awards ceremony on Sunday, May 3rd, 2015. 


Entries for this year’s competition are due Friday, March 20, 2015. 


Winners will be notified during mid-April and will be invited to an awards ceremony on Sunday, May 3rd, 2015. 


Entries for this year’s competition are due Friday, March 20, 2015. 


Winners will be notified during mid-April and will be invited to an awards ceremony on Sunday, May 3rd, 2015.